Sweetwater and Roscoe HS track results

By: 
Ron Howell
Sports Editor

SWEETWATER
At Big Spring meet
VARSITY GIRLS
21 points
400 — Addison Page 2nd (1:05.56)
Shot put — Sheyla Barrera 2nd (35-1); Alex Bell 4th (33-8 1/4)
Discus — Sheyla Barrera 6th (82-2)
VARSITY BOYS
19 points
110 hurdles — Eli Hendrix 5th (17.87)
300 hurdles — Eli Hendrix 5th (46.73)
High jump — Darian Carr 4th (6-0)
Shot put — Max Rodriguez 1st (43-10 1/2)
Discus — Danner Foust 6th (105-2)
JV GIRLS
24 points
100 — Eionna Jennings 5th (14.54)
200 — Kaylee Aguilar 4th (30.23)
400 — Kaylee Aguilar 2nd (1:11.20)
300 hurdles — Eionna Jennings 3rd (55.87)
Long jump — Faith Santiago 4th (13-5)
JV BOYS
80 points
100 — Ethan Brockman 6th (12.08)
200 — Ayden Rosas 5th (25.40); Joe Angel Reyna 6th (25.45)
400 — J.C. Longoria 3rd (1:01.49); Murray Cai 6th (1:03.58)
800 — Armando Torres 3rd (2:18.60)
1600 — Eric Thomas Martinez 1st (5:10.02)
3200 — Eric Thomas Martinez 2nd (11:18.16)
110 hurdles — Harrison Foster 2nd (17.79); Jackson Dodd 4th (18.64)
300 hurdles — Harrison Foster 4th (46.20); Jackson Dodd 6th (48.20)
800 relay — 5th (1:40.03 — Ayden Rosas, Joe Angel Reyna, Ethan Brockman, Ector Martinez)
1600 relay — 2nd (3:53.51 — Harrison Foster, Armando Torres, Ayden Rosas, Ethan Brockman)
Triple jump — Jackson Dodd 3rd (37-7 1/2)
Long jump — Ethan Brockman 5th (18-2)
ROSCOE
At Blackland
Divide Relays,
Roscoe
VARSITY GIRLS
53 1/2 points
(5th place)
100 — Kaylea Perez 6th (14.18)
400 — Bonnie Wilkinson 1st (1:01.56)
800 — Victoria Martinez 2nd (2:37.10)
3200 — Riley Sheridan 5th (14:42.26); Hartley Sager 7th (16:43.05)
1600 relay — 1st (4:23.74 — Sadie McCambridge, Victoria Martinez, Kadee Martinez, Bonnie Wilkinson)
Triple jump — Bonnie Wilkinson 1st (36-1 1/2); Jaci Alexander 6th (31-3)
Shot put — Shauna McCambridge T5th (26-6)
VARSITY BOYS
96 points
(3rd place)
100 — Gary Shaw 1st (11.41)
200 — Caleb Gray 3rd (22.95); Jathan Coale 5th (23.86)
110 hurdles — Tristan Baker 3rd (18.56); Brayan Medina 5th (20.0)
300 hurdles — Tristan Baker 4th (47.63)
400 relay — 4th (46.13 — Antonio Aguayo, Jathan Coale, Andrew Deleon, Gary Shaw)
800 relay — 2nd (1:33.71 — Jathan Coale, Caleb Gray, Brayan Medina, Gary Shaw)
1600 relay — 4th (3:44.97 — Antonio Aguayo, Brayan Medina, Zachary Parrott, Caleb Gray)
High jump — Tristan Baker 2nd (5-4); Zachary Parrott T3rd (5-2)
Triple jump — Tristan Baker 6th (35-7)
Shot put — Brandon Lavalais 1st (42-4)
Pole vault — Jaythan Coale 2nd (12-6 1/4); Jayden Gonzales 5th (11-6)
JV BOYS
89 points
(3rd place)
100 — Tyler Guelker 2nd (12.03)
800 — Caleb Reed 4th (2:31.78)
1600 — Kaiden Perez 7th (6:30.29)
3200 — Kaiden Perez 1st (12:25.92); Hayden Baker 5th (14:03.13); Caleb Reed 7th (15:42.23)
400 relay — 5th (50.04 — Kolten Hope, Gunner Helm, Ryan Highsmith, Aidan Hermosillio)
800 relay — 1st (1:41.10 — Aidan Hermosillio, Gunner Helm, Jacob Gonzales, Tyler Guelker)
1600 relay — 2nd (3:55.20 — Tyler Guelker, Caleb Reed, Gunner Helm, Aidan Hermosillio)
Long jump — Tyler Guelker 1st (18-1)
Triple jump — Tyler Guelker 1st (35-11 1/2); Gunner Helm 7th (33-1)
Shot put — Roman Garza 4th (31-10); Britt Justice 7th (28-3)
Discus — Britt Justice 6th (76-5)

Category: