Nolan County athletes’ regional track results

By: 
Ron Howell
Sports Editor

Sweetwater (Region 1-4A, Lubbock)
FIELD EVENTS
Boys
Shot put: Max Rodriguez — 4th (48-11 1/2)
Girls
Discus: Sheyla Barrera — 10th (108-9)
Shot put: Alex Bell — 9th (34-9 1/2)
Sheyla Barrera — 15th (31-5)
RUNNING EVENTS
Boys
400 dash: Josh Camacho —did not make finals; ran 53.53 in prelims
Girls
400 dash: Addison Page — did not make finals; ran 1:03.01 in prelims

Roscoe (Region 1-2A, Levelland)
FIELD EVENTS
Boys
Pole vault: +Jayden Gonzales — 2nd (13-3)
Shot put: Brandon Lavalais — 8th (43-4 1/4)
Discus:
Girls
Triple jump: +Bonnie Wilkinson — 1st (37-5 1/2)
RUNNING EVENTS
Boys
200 dash: Caleb Gray — did not make finals
110 hurdles: Tristan Baker — did not make finals; ran 17.63 in prelims
400 relay: did not make finals; ran 45.29 in prelims
(Tyler Guelker, Jaythan Coale, Andrew Deleon, Gary Shaw)
800 relay: placed 7th in finals (1:46.13)
had 5th place qualifying time of 1:32.67 in prelims
(Tyler Guelker, Caleb Gray, Jaythan Coale, Gary Shaw)
Girls
400 dash: Bonnie Wilkinson — placed 5th in finals (1:01.58)
had 4th place qualifying time of 1:00.57 in prelims
1600 relay: placed 8th in finals (4:25.72)
had 7th place qualifying time of 4:20.87 in prelims
(Jaci Alexander, Kadee Martinez, Sadie McCambridge,
Victoria Martinez, Bonnie Wilkinson)

Highland (Region II-1A, San Angelo)
FIELD EVENTS
Boys
Discus: Dylan Jeffrey — 8th (125-1)
High jump: Ruger Duniven — 15th (5-2)
Richard Fomby — NH
Long jump: Dakota Bowen — 10th (18-8 1/2)
Triple jump: Sam Spaulding — 11th (37-7 3/4)
Jacob Hamilton — 14th (37-2)
Pole vault: Quay Lloyd — 8th (11-6)
Ruger Duniven — NH
Girls
Triple jump: London Garrett — 15th (28-4)
RUNNING EVENTS
Boys
110 hurdles: Quay Lloyd — did not make finals; ran 18.50 in prelims
Crae Chapman — did not make finals; ran 18.77 in prelims
Hayden Adams — did not make finals; ran 18.77 in prelims
300 hurdles: Crae Chapman — did not make finals: ran 46.02 in prelims
800 relay: did not make finals; ran 1:40.32 in prelims
(Jacob Hamilton, Sam Spaulding, Dakota Bowen, Ruger Duniven)
1600 relay: did not make finals; ran 3:49.61 in prelims
(Jacob Hamilton, Sam Spaulding, Ruger Duniven, Crae Chapman)
Girls
800 run: Zoe Cornett — 7th (2:40.57)

Blackwell (Region II-1A, San Angelo)
FIELD EVENTS
Boys
High jump: +Peyton Hinckley — 1st (6-1)
Shot put: Junior Guia — 10th (39-3 1/2)
Girls
High jump: Darrian Kenney — T7th (4-8)
Long jump: Kiley Cummings — 5th (15-10 3/4)
Triple jump: +Kiley Cummings — 1st (35-10 1/2)
Pole vault: +Jordan Jones — 3rd (9-3)
RUNNING EVENTS
Boys
800 run: Devan Clower — 6th (2:10.95)
800 relay: did not make finals; ran 1:40.36 in prelims
(Devan Clower, Jared Julian, Cameron Coldiron, Carson Sorrells)
Girls
200 dash: Kiley Cummings — placed 8th in finals (30.99)
had 3rd place qualifying time of 27.39 in prelims
100 hurdles: +Darrian Kenney — placed 1st in finals (16.30)
had 2nd place qualifying time of 16.88 in prelims
Caitlin Lange — placed 3rd in finals (17.29)
had 5th place qualifying time of 17.70 in prelims
300 hurdles: Cirstyn Gober — placed 8th in finals (53.26)
had 7th place qualifying time of 53.47 in prelims
Caitlin Lange — did not make finals; ran 54.61 in prelims
400 dash: +Kiley Cummings — placed 1st in finals (1:00.22)
had 2nd place qualifying time of 1:01.60 in prelims
800 run: +Vickie Davis — 2nd (2:28.68)
400 relay: did not make finals; ran 54.41 in prelims
(Caitlin Lange, Madison Solis, Carli Powers, Katie Powers)
800 relay: placed 4th in finals (1:54.02)
had 6th place qualifying time of 1:53.95 in prelims
(Cirstyn Gober, Madison Solis, Carli Powers, Vickie Davis)
1600 relay: placed 4th in finals (4:22.66)
had 4th place qualifying time of 4:21.48 in prelims
(Cirstyn Gober, Madison Solis, Vickie Davis, Kiley Cummings)

+ State qualifier

Category: