This week’s local, area basketball

All events are subject to change
MONDAY, NOV. 27
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade girls host Brownwood (season openers) at 5 and 6:15 p.m., respectively.
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade boys play at Brownwood at 4:30 and 6 p.m., respectively.
Sweetwater 7th grade ‘A’ and ‘B’ girls play at Brownwood at 5 and 6:15 p.m., respectively.
Sweetwater 8th grade ‘B’ and ‘A’ girls play at Brownwood at 5 and 6:15 p.m., respectively.
Roscoe junior high boys host Haskell starting at 5:30 p.m.
Roscoe junior high girls at Haskell starting at 5:30 p.m.
Highland junior high teams will host Borden County starting at 6 p.m.
Blackwell junior high teams will play at Robert Lee starting at 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, NOV. 28
Sweetwater teams play at Lipan — JV girls at 4 p.m., JV boys at 5:15 p.m., varsity girls at 6:30 p.m., varsity boys at 8 p.m.
Roscoe girls play at Trent — JV at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:15 p.m.
Highland varsity teams host Veribest — JV boys at 5 p.m., varsity girls at 6:30 p.m., varsity boys at 8 p.m.
Blackwell varsity teams play at Brookesmith — girls at 6 p.m., boys at 7:15 p.m.
THURSDAY, NOV. 30
Sweetwater varsity girls will play at Granbury tournament.
Sweetwater varsity boys will play at Lamesa tournament.
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade ‘B’ boys teams will play at Greenwood tournament.
Highland varsity girls and boys serve as host teams at Hilltop Classic tournament.
Roscoe varsity girls and boys will play at Highland’s Hilltop Classic tournament.
Blackwell varsity girls and boys serve as host teams at Oak Creek Classic tournament.
FRIDAY, DEC. 1
Sweetwater varsity girls will play at Granbury tournament.
Sweetwater varsity boys will play at Lamesa tournament.
Highland varsity girls and boys serve as host teams at Hilltop Classic tournament.
Roscoe varsity girls and boys will play at Highland’s Hilltop Classic tournament.
Blackwell varsity girls and boys serve as host teams at Oak Creek Classic tournament.
SATURDAY, DEC. 2
Sweetwater varsity girls will play at Granbury tournament.
Sweetwater varsity boys will play at Lamesa tournament.
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade ‘B’ boys teams will play at Greenwood tournament.
Highland varsity girls and boys serve as host teams at Hilltop Classic tournament.
Roscoe varsity girls and boys will play at Highland’s Hilltop Classic tournament.
Blackwell varsity girls and boys serve as host teams at Oak Creek Classic tournament.
Roscoe junior varsity girls and boys will play at Bronte JV tournament.

Category: