Sweetwater hoop tourney schedules

December 5, 2012

Sweetwater basketball: tourney itineraries

STANTON TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater varsity girls, boys)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
9 a.m. — Lamesa vs. Midland Classical (Game 1)
Noon — Tahoka vs. Midland Christian (Game 3)
3 p.m. — Sweetwater vs. Coahoma (Game 5)
6 p.m. — Greenwood JV vs. Stanton (Game 7)
BOYS
10:30 a.m. — Coahoma vs. Tahoka (Game 2)
1:30 p.m. — Sands vs. Sweetwater (Game 4)
4:30 p.m. — Permian JV vs. Midland High JV (Game 6)
7:30 p.m. — Midland Classical vs. Stanton (Game 8)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
9 a.m. — Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 loser (Game 13)
Noon — Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser (Game 9)
3 p.m. — Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 win-ner (Game 11)
6 p.m. — Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner (Game 15)
BOYS
10:30 a.m. — Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 loser (Game 14)
1:30 p.m. — Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser (Game 10)
4:30 p.m. — Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Game 12)
7:30 p.m. — Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner (Game 16)
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
9 a.m. — Seventh place: Game 9 loser vs. Game 13 loser (Game 17)
Noon — Third place: Game 11 loser vs. Game 15 loser (Game 19)
3 p.m. — Consolation: Game 9 winner vs. Game 13 winner (Game 21)
6 p.m. — Championship: Game 11 winner vs. Game 15 winner (Game 23)
BOYS
10:30 a.m. — Seventh place: Game 10 loser vs. Game 14 loser (Game 18)
1:30 p.m. — Third place: Game 12 loser vs. Game 16 loser (Game 20)
4:30 p.m. — Consolation: Game 10 winner vs. Game 14 winner (Game 22)
7:30 p.m. — Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 16 winner (Game 24)
SWEETWATER MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS TOURNAMENT
(7th and 8th grade ‘B’ boys)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
8TH GRADE
5 p.m. — Merkel vs. Sweetwater White
6:30 p.m. — Sweetwater Red vs. Snyder
7TH GRADE
5 p.m. — Sweetwater Red vs. Snyder
6:30 p.m. — Merkel vs. Sweetwater White
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
8TH GRADE
9:30 a.m. — Sweetwater Red vs. Merkel
11 a.m. — Snyder vs. Sweetwater White
11 a.m. — Sweetwater Red vs. Merkel
2 p.m. — Merkel vs. Snyder
3:30 p.m. — Sweetwater White vs. Sweet-water Red
7TH GRADE
9:30 a.m. — Snyder vs. Sweetwater White
2 p.m. — Sweetwater White vs. Sweet-water Red
3:30 p.m. — Merkel vs. Snyder
Note: Tournament will be played in both gyms at Sweetwater Middle School.

View more articles in:
The Sweetwater girls fell to 0-4 after losing, 50-36, to Abilene Cooper in basket-ball action here...
Haskell boys 44, Highland boys 33 Roscoe girls 40, Westbrook girls 27 Find individual stats in...
Six of Nolan County’s area high school basketball teams are scheduled to play today before taking a...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes