SW sub-varsity hoop scores

December 24, 2012

High School
JV-FRESHMAN BOYS
VS. COLORADO CITY
Colorado City 34,
JV-freshmen boys 26
Sweetwater individual scoring: Denzell Moore 8, J’Corey Amos 5, Michael Lawrence 5, Johnathan Browning 2, Hardy Escobar 2, Michael Hazard 2, Alontae Heath 2.
JV GIRLS
VS. COLORADO CITY
Sweetwater 52,
Colorado City 26
Sweetwater individual scoring: Cierra Knox 12, Lexi Castillo 7, Maddie Jones 7, Shaneese Brown 6, Bianca Castillo 6, Abby McPherson 6, Morgan Whitley 4, Jaya Atkins 2, Nisha Williams 2. Sweetwater record: 14-0.
FRESHMAN GIRLS
AT MIDLAND CHRISTIAN
Midland Christian 27,
Sweetwater 17
Sweetwater individual scoring: Abby Garcia 15, Marissa Sanchez 2.
Middle School
BOYS
WALL TOURNAMENT
7TH GRADE RED
First round: bye
Championship semifinals:
Wall 32, Sweetwater 26
Sweetwater individual scoring: Kiante McCoy 11, Michael Green 6, Kobe Clark 4, Isak Alvarez 2, Daniel Avila 2, Ky Hoover 1.
Third place game:
Sweetwater 27, Snyder 13
Sweetwater individual scoring: Michael Green 6, Daniel Avila 6, Kiante McCoy 5, Isak Alvarez 4, Tristan Longoria 3, Chris Thompson 2, Mason Maxwell 1.
8TH GRADE RED
First round:
Water Valley 44, Sweetwater 19
Sweetwater individual scoring: Jacoby Hunt 8, Hunter Mobley 6, Jordan McGee 5.
Consolation semifinals:
Sweetwater 38, Wall 13
Sweetwater individual scoring: Jacoby Hunt 23, Tate Rainey 5, Hun-ter Mobley 4, Jordan McGee 4, Jorge Vasquez 2.
Consolation finals:
Snyder 26, Sweetwater 21
Sweetwater individual scoring: Jacoby Hunt 9, Hunter Mobley 4, Jordan McGee 4, Dylan Ausborn 4.
AT BIG SPRING
7TH GRADE RED
Sweetwater 45, Big Spring 20
Sweetwater individual scoring: Kiante McCoy 16, Mason Maxwell 6, Kobe Clark 5, Michael Green 4, Isak Alvarez 4, Ky Hoover 4, Tristan Longoria 2, Chris Thompson 2.
7TH GRADE WHITE
Big Spring 39, Sweetwater 22
Sweetwater individual scoring: Johnathan Castillo 9, Jacob Trevino 8, Jose Solis 3, Justin Johnson 2.
8TH GRADE RED
Big Spring 60, Sweetwater 14
Sweetwater individual scoring: Tate Rainey 6, Jordan McGee 4, Jacoby Hunt 3, Matthew Figueroa 1.
8TH GRADE WHITE
Big Spring 28, Sweetwater 19
Sweetwater individual scoring: Tyler Rea 10, Javier Olguin 5, Nicholas Castillo 4.

View more articles in:

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes