State track schedule

May 8, 2013

Names of Nolan County qualifiers in parentheses

FRIDAY, MAY 10
3200-meter run
8 a.m. β€” Class 1A, Division II girls
8:20 a.m. β€” Class 1A, Division II boys (Jesus Leanos, Roscoe)
8:40 a.m. β€” Class 1A, Division I girls
9 a.m. β€” Class 1A, Division I boys
9:20 a.m. β€” Class 2A girls
9:40 a.m. β€” Class 2A boys
10 a.m. β€” Class 4A girls
10:20 a.m. – Class 4A boys
Field Events
8:30 a.m. β€” Class 4A girls discus; Class 4A boys shot put; Class 1A, Division II girls pole vault; Class 1A, Division II boys pole vault (Michael Hyde, High-land, Jayden Jones, Blackwell; Mason Magness, Blackwell)
9 a.m. β€” Class 1A, Division II girls long jump; Class 1A, Division II boys long jump; Class 1A, Division II girls high jump; Class 1A, Division II boys high jump (Matthew Lowry, Blackwell)
10 a.m. β€” Class 1A, Division II girls discus; Class 1A, Division II boys shot put
10:30 a.m. β€” Class 4A girls long jump; Class 4A boys long jump
11 a.m. β€” Class 1A, Division I girls shot put; Class 4A girls high jump; Class 4A boys high jump; Class 1A, Division I girls pole vault; Class 1A, Division I boys pole vault
11:30 a.m. β€” Class 4A boys discus
Noon β€” Class 1A, Division I girls long jump; Class 1A, Division I boys long jump
1 p.m. β€” Class 1A, Division II boys discus; Class 4A girls shot put
1:30 p.m. β€” Class 2A girls long jump; Class 2A boys long jump; Class 4A girls pole vault; Class 2A girls pole vault
2 p.m. β€” Class 1A, Division II girls shot put; Class 1A, Division I girls high jump; Class 1A, Division I boys high jump
2:30 p.m. β€” Class 1A, Division I boys discus
3 p.m. β€” Class 1A, Division II girls triple jump (Stephanie Met-calf, Blackwell); Class 1A, Division II boys triple jump
4 p.m. β€” Class 1A, Division I girls discus; Class 2A girls shot put; Class 4A boys pole vault
4:30 p.m. β€” Class 1A, Division I boys shot put; Class 4A girls triple jump; Class 4A boys triple jump; Class 2A girls high jump; Class 2A boys high jump
5:30 p.m. β€” Class 2A boys discus
7 p.m. β€” Class 2A girls discus; Class 2A girls triple jump; Class 2A boys triple jump
Running Events
(Classes 1A-D2 and 4A)
6 p.m. β€” 400-meter relay
6:20 p.m. β€” 800-meter run (Sheldon Hall, Highland)
6:45 p.m. β€” 100/110-meter hurdles (Beth Richburg, High-land)
7:05 p.m. β€” 100-meter dash
7:25 p.m. β€” 800-meter relay
7:45 p.m. β€” 400-meter dash (Sheldon Hall, Highland)
8:05 p.m. β€” 300-meter hur-dles (Beth Richburg, Highland)
8:25 p.m. β€” 200-meter dash
8:45 p.m. β€” 1600-meter run
9:05 p.m. β€” 1600-meter relay (Highland girls β€” Hannah Allen, Lora Stewart, Beth Richburg, Sierra Allen)
SATURDAY, MAY 11
3200-meter run
8 a.m. β€” Class 3A girls
8:20 a.m. β€” Class 3A boys
8:40 a.m. β€” Class 5A girls
9 a.m. β€” Class 5A boys
Field Events
8:30 a.m. β€” Class 3A girls long jump; Class 3A boys long jump
9 a.m. β€” Class 3A girls discus; Class 3A boys shot put; Class 2A boys pole vault; Class 3A boys pole vault
10 a.m. β€” Class 1A, Division I girls triple jump; Class 1A, Division I boys triple jump
11 a.m. β€” Class 3A boys discus; Class 3A girls shot put; Class 3A girls high jump; Class 3A boys high jump
11:30 a.m. β€” Class 2A boys shot put; Class 5A girls long jump; Class 5A boys long jump; Class 3A girls pole vault
1 p.m. β€” Class 5A boys discus; Class 3A girls triple jump; Class 3A boys triple jump
2 p.m. β€” Class 5A girls shot put; Class 5A girls high jump; Class 5A boys high jump; Class 5A girls pole vault
2:30 p.m. β€” Class 5A boys shot put
3 p.m. β€” Class 5A girls discus
3:30 p.m. β€” Class 5A girls triple jump; Class 5A boys triple jump; Class 5A boys pole vault
Running Events
(Classes 1A-D1, 2A, 3A, 5A)
Noon β€” 400-meter relay
12:20 p.m. β€” 800-meter run
12:45 p.m. β€” 100/110-meter hurdles (Beth Richburg, High-land)
1:05 p.m. β€” 100-meter dash
1:25 p.m. β€” 800-meter relay
1:45 p.m. β€” 400-meter dash
2:05 p.m. β€” 300-meter hur-dles
2:25 p.m. β€” 200-meter dash
2:45 p.m. β€” 1600-meter run
3:05 p.m. β€” 1600-meter relay
6 p.m. β€” 400-meter relay
6:20 p.m. β€” 800-meter run
6:45 p.m. β€” 100/110-meter hurdles
7:05 p.m. β€” 100-meter dash
7:25 p.m. β€” 800-meter relay
7:45 p.m. β€” 400-meter dash
8:05 p.m. β€” 300-meter hur-dles (Nick Nemir, Sweetwater)
8:25 p.m. β€” 200-meter dash
8:45 p.m. β€” 1600-meter run
9:05 p.m. β€” 1600-meter relay

View more articles in:
MONDAY, NOV. 24 Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade β€˜A’ and β€˜B’ boys will host Levelland starting at 5 p.m...
STEPHENVILLE β€” By now, everyone who follows West Texas high school football seriously knows that...
Michael Green of Sweetwater is interviewed by Ted Thomas of local radio station KXOX following...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes