SMS district track results

By: 
Ron Howell
Sports Editor

At Snyder High School
7TH GRADE GIRLS
32.5 points
5th place
400 relay — 4th (59.87 — Sumaria Sarabia, Macy Newberry, Bethanee Rodriguez, Laryssa Garcia)
100 — Laryssa Garcia 2nd (14.03)
800 relay — 4th (2:07.24 — Sumaria Sarabia, Ameri Withrow, Bethanee Rodriguez, Laryssa Garcia)
200 — Sumaria Sarabia 4th (31.20)
Shot put — Vanessa Bugarin 4th (28-6 1/2); Maddie Burnett T6th (26-7 1/2)
8TH GRADE GIRLS
80 points
4th place
400 relay — 2nd (53.90 — Eionna Jennings, Kalea Perez, Alazai Perez, Keyanna Tillis)
100 — Keyanna Tillis 1st (13.26)
800 relay — 1st (1:54.27 — Eionna Jennings, Kalea Perez, Kaylee Aguilar, Keyanna Tillis)
400 — Claire Paty 5th (1:11.01)
200 — Alazai Perez 3rd (29.98); Kaylee Aguilar 4th (30.31)
1600 relay — 4th (4:51.64 — Claire Paty, Kalea Perez, Kaylee Aguilar, Eionna Jennings)
Shot put — Victoria Neri 4th (31-11)
Discus — Karleigh Adames 2nd (78-11)
Long jump — Kaylea Perez 5th (13-0)
7TH GRADE BOYS
72.5 points
5th place
2400 — Greg Paty 4th (9:45.64)
400 relay — 2nd (52.45 — Dominic Thacker, Tate Thompson, Chris Avila, Ryan Alvarez)
800 — Roman Lopez 6th (2:53.52)
110 hurdles — Bo Morrow 2nd (19.95)
100 — Sergio Mermella 4th (13.41)
400 — Ethan Mendoza 6th (1:11.67)
300 hurdles — Bo Morrow 1st (51.80)
200 — Sergio Mermella 4th (29.00)
1600 — Greg Paty 2nd (6:02.48)
1600 relay — 2nd (4:24.21 — Dominic Thacker, Chris Avila, Ryan Alvarez, Bo Morrow)
Triple jump — Tate Thompson T6th (30-10)
8TH GRADE BOYS
119 points
2nd place
2400 — Eric Martinez 2nd (8:41.27); Victor Rios 4th (9:45.73)
400 relay — 3rd (47.42 — Cade Needham, Joe Angel Reyna, Leo Holsey, Ethan Brockman)
800 — Jamal Lee 2nd (2:22.83)
110 hurdles — Harrison Foster 4th (18.18)
100 — Ethan Brockman 2nd (11.68)
800 relay — 1st (1:40.75 — Cade Needham, Leo Holsey, Jamal Lee, Ethan Brockman)
300 hurdles — Harrison Foster 2nd (46.03)
200 — Ector Martinez 6th (26.93)
1600 — Victor Rios 1st (5:37.16); Eric Martinez 2nd (5:37.18)
1600 rela — 2nd (3:59.27 — Harrison Foster, Jamal Lee, Leo Holsey, Cade Needham)
Triple jump — Jackson Dodd 3rd (36-0 1/4)
Long jump — Ethan Brockman 3rd (17-6)

Category: