Regional track schedules

April 27, 2012

Schedule for area athletes in regional track meets

Times and events for local athletes only
REGION I-3A
(SWEETWATER)
Texas Tech University’s Fuller Track, Lubbock
FRIDAY, APRIL 27
Running Prelims
7 p.m. — Boys 100 dash (Nick Nemir)
7:15 p.m. — Boys 800 relay (Kaleb Hoover, Ryan Linebaugh, Nick Nemir, Sam Nemir)
8:05 p.m. — Boys 300 hurdles (Nick Nemir)
SATURDAY, APRIL 28
Field Events
11:30 a.m. — Girls shot put (Destiny Osteen, Claire Williams)
Running Finals
3:20 p.m. — Boys 100 dash; 3:35 p.m. — Boys 800 relay; 4:05 p.m. — Boys 300 hurdles
REGION II-A
(ROSCOE, HIGHLAND,
BLACKWELL)
Abilene Christian University’s Elmer
Gray Stadium, Abilene
FRIDAY, APRIL 27
Running Events
9 a.m. — Girls 3200 (Taylar Hammond, Highland)
9:40 a.m. — Boys 3200 (Jesus Leanos, Roscoe)
Running Prelims
11 a.m. (rolling schedule) — Girls 100 hurdles (Beth Richburg, Highland); Boys 110 hurdles (Mark Monroe, Black-well); Boys 100 dash (Jayden Jones, Blackwell); Girls 800 relay (Highland — Sierra Allen, Morgan Monroe, Madison Moseley, Tarin Weldy); Girls 400 dash (Jacinda Morales, Roscoe; Lora Stewart, High-land); Boys 400 dash (Eduardo Gallegos, Roscoe); Boys 300 hurdles (Mark Monroe, Blackwell); Girls 1600 relay (Highland — Sierra Allen, Madison Moseley, Beth Rich-burg, Lora Stewart)
Field Events
3 p.m. — Girls long jump (Stephanie Metcalf, Blackwell)
5 p.m. — Boys long jump (Jayden Jones, Blackwell)
SATURDAY, APRIL 28
Field Events
9:30 a.m. — Boys pole vault (Devon Freeman, Roscoe; Peyton Howard, Highland; Jayden Jones, Blackwell; Mas-on Magness, Blackwell)
Running Finals
11:15 a.m. — Girls 800 run (Jacinda Morales, Roscoe); Boys 800 run (Sheldon Hall, Highland); 11:30 a.m. — Girls 100 hurdles; 11:40 a.m. — Boys 110 hurdles; 11:50 a.m. — Boys 100 dash; 12:05 p.m. — Girls 800 relay; 12:20 p.m. — Girls 400 dash; Boys 400 dash; 12:30 p.m. — Boys 300 hurdles; 1 p.m. — Girls 1600 run (Taylar Hammond, Highland; Madison Moseley, Highland); Boys 1600 run (Jesus Leanos, Roscoe); 1:20 p.m. — Girls 1600 relay

View more articles in:
TUESDAY, OCT. 21 Cross Country Roscoe runners will go to Hamlin for district meet. Volleyball...
The scores are as follows: 8th grade White 42, Greenwood 0; 8th grade Red 26, Greenwood 20;...
Sweetwater’s JV is now 6-0 in district volleyball after a 25-19, 25-18 win over Levelland, but the...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes