Regional track results

April 30, 2013

REGION I-3A - (Texas Tech University’s Fuller Track, Lubbock):
SWEETWATER BOYS:
Prelims:
110 hurdles β€” Nick Nemir 15.74 (did not make finals)
400 dash β€” Kaleb Hoover 51.50 (made finals)
300 hurdles β€” Nick Nemir 40.33 (made finals)
Finals:
Triple jump β€” Deandre Gatson 42-9 1/2 (8th place)
Long jump β€” Nick Nemir 21-5 1/2 (4th place)
400 dash β€” Kaleb Hoover 52.66 (7th place)
300 hurdles β€” Nick Nemir 38.95 (3rd place)
SWEETWATER GIRLS:
Prelims:
800 relay β€” 1:47.84 (9th place β€” did not make finals)
Relay runners: Kelsi Cros-son, Kendra Crosson, Abby Garcia, Suede Shirley, Marissa Sanchez
200 dash β€” Suede Shirley 26.56 (did not make finals)
Finals:
High jump β€” Kayla Chow-ning 4-10 (T9th place)

REGION II-1A, DIVISION II - (Angelo State University’s LeGrand Sports Complex, San Angelo):
BLACKWELL BOYS:
Prelims:
110 hurdles β€” Matthew Lowry 17.61 (did not make finals)
100 dash β€” Jayden Jones 11.26 (made finals)
200 dash β€” Jayden Jones 24.04 (did not make finals)
Finals:
Pole vault β€” Jayden Jones 13-1 (1st place); Mason Magness 12-3 (3rd place)
100 dash β€” Jayden Jones 11.59 (5th place)
Triple jump β€” Mason Magness 40-8 1/2 (T8th place)
High jump β€” Matthew Lowry 6-0 (T3rd place)
BLACKWELL GIRLS:
Prelims:
100 dash β€” Stephanie Metcalf 13.39 (did not make finals)
Finals:
Long jump β€” Stephanie Metcalf 5th (16-4 1/4)
Triple jump β€” Stephanie Metcalf 35-0 (1st)
HIGHLAND BOYS:
Prelims:
800 run β€” Sheldon Hall 2:06.36 (made finals)
400 run β€” Sheldon Hall 52.85 (made finals)
Finals:
Pole vault β€” Michael Hyde 12-9 (2nd place)
800 run β€” Sheldon Hall 2:01.71 (1st place)
400 run β€” Sheldon Hall 51.99 (1st place)
High jump β€” Jacob Rich-burg 5-4 (T14th)
HIGHLAND GIRLS:
Prelims:
800 run β€” Kelsi Johns 2:43.86 (did not make finals)
100 hurdles β€” Beth Rich-burg 16.14 (made finals)
800 relay β€” 1:56.69 (did not make finals)
Relay runners: Madison Moseley, Sierra Allen, Kelsi Johns, Sabrina Romero
400 dash β€” Lora Stewart 1:09.63 (did not make finals)
300 hurdles β€” Beth Rich-burg 49.64 (made finals); Han-nah Allen 50.55 (made finals)
1600 relay β€” 4:19.15 (made finals)
Finals:
Discus β€” Beth Richburg 74-11 1/2 (13th place)
100 hurdles β€” Beth Rich-burg 15.88 (1st place)
300 hurdles β€” Beth Rich-burg 47.95 (2nd place); Hannah Allen 50.09 (5th place)
1600 run β€” Madison Moseley 6:19.23 (9th place)
1600 relay β€” 4:21.37 (2nd place)
Relay runners: Hannah Allen, Lora Stewart, Beth Richburg, Sierra Allen)
ROSCOE BOYS:
Prelims:
400 relay β€” 45.87 (did not make finals)
Relay runners: Luke Rovig, Landon Jones, Eduardo Galle-gos, Shelton Toliver)
110 hurdles β€” Dillon Free-man 17.35 (did not make finals)
100 dash β€” Kevin Lavalais 11.69 (did not make finals)
800 relay β€” 1:35.75 (did not make finals)
Relay runners: Luke Rovig, Landon Jones, Eduardo Galle-gos, Shelton Toliver
400 dash β€” Kevin Lavalais 53.58 (made finals)
300 hurdles β€” Dillon Free-man 43.91 (made finals)
1600 relay β€” 3:38.29 (made finals)
Finals:
Discus β€” Landon Jones 128-11 1/2 (6th place)
3200 run β€” Jesus Leanos 10:29.34 (3rd place); Javier Leanos 11:26.57 (11th place)
400 dash β€” Kevin Lavalais 54.01 (5th place)
300 hurdles β€” Dillon Free-man 42.12 (3rd place)
1600 run β€” Jesus Leanos 4:56.96 (4th place)
1600 relay β€” 3:38.56 (6th place)
Relay runners: Dillon Free-man, Landon Jones, Kevin Lavalais, Shelton Toliver)
ROSCOE GIRLS:
Prelims:
400 relay β€” 53.99 (made finals)
100 hurdles β€” Olivia Sad-dler 17.38 (made finals); Torrey Willman 18.09 (did not make finals)
Finals:
Pole vault β€” Eva Aguayo 6-6 (7th place)
3200 run β€” Alejandra Solis 13:57.74 (9th place); Alura Ren-teria 14:40.72 (13th place)
High jump β€” Olivia Rovig 4-2 (T14th place)
Shot put β€” Carolina Perez 29-2 1/2 (12th place)
400 relay β€” 53.67 (4th place)
Relay runners: Whitney Wil-liams, Olivia Rovig, Olivia Sad-dler, Mirian Solis
100 hurdles β€” Olivia Sad-dler 17.66 (6th place)

View more articles in:
FRIDAY, OCT. 24 Football Sweetwater varsity will host Monahans, 7:30 p.m. Roscoe varsity will host...
The district portion of the high school football season is already into its third week for...
Campus Insiders' Kristen Keith and Big 12 Insider Wendell Barnhouse sit-down to preview week 9 of...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes