Recent SMS boys track results

March 26, 2011

CLYDE MEET
8th grade boys
2400 — Colton Scott 5th (9:46.8)
400 relay — 1st (48.71 — Bray Amos, Victor Hernandez, Isaiah McGee, T.C. Huitt)
100 — Huitt 1st (12.41); Kristopher Duran 1st (12.49)
800 relay — 1st (1:43.70 — Amos, Hernandez, McGee, Huitt)
200 — Duran 1st (26.20); Duante Williams 3rd (26.7)
1600 relay — 3rd (4:07 — Amos, Williams, McGee, Hernandez)
Long jump — Amos 3rd (17-4)
Triple jump — Williams 1st (36-0 1/4)
7th grade boys
2400 — Brandon Gutierrez 2nd (9:12.90)
400 relay — 6th (1:00.43 — Daniel Camacho, Mark Lawrence, Max Nemir, DeShawn Williams)
100 — Denzell Moore 3rd (14.40); Michael Lawrence 6th (14.05)
800 relay — 4th (1:54.70 — Michael Lawrence, Camacho, Moore, Williams)
400 — Max Gomez 3rd (66.70)
300 hurdles — Nemir 1st (51.80); Mark Lawrence 2nd (53.40)
200 — Gomez 1st (28.30); Michael Lawrence 1st (28.79); Moore 5th (30.10); Escobar 5th (30.50)
1600 — Gutierrez 2nd (6:01); Kristopher Warner 6th (6:16.50)
1600 relay — 4th (4:27 — Camacho, Nemir, Mark Lawrence, Williams)
High jump — Williams 3rd (4-8)
Long jump — Williams 2nd (14-9 1/2)
SWEETWATER MEET
8th grade boys
136 points (2nd place)
2400 — Scott 4th (9:40.91)
400 relay — 2nd (47.96 — Amos, Hernandez, McGee, Huitt)
800 — Gwan Hill 3rd (2:31); Clayton Kitchens 6th (2:47.50)
110 hurdles — Seth Peeples 3rd (19.65); Zachary Carrasco 5th (20.10)
100 — Huitt 1st (11.78); Martes Harris 3rd (12.03); Duran 4th (12.03)
800 relay — 1st (1:41.97 — Amos, Hernandez, Williams, Huitt)
400 — Tyler Lotzenhiser 4th (64.56)
300 hurdles — Carrasco 5th (52.58)
200 — Williams 1st (25.01); Duran 3rd (25.85)
1600 — Hill 2nd (5:45.30); Sean Norman 4th (6:07.20); Scott 6th (6:15)
1600 relay — 2nd (3:59.82 — Amos, Williams, Hernandez, McGee)
Shot put — Jordan Putnam 4th (34-1)
Discus — Wesley Maxwell 5th (96-7)
Long jump — Amos 3rd (16-7 3/4)
Triple jump — Williams 2nd (35-5 1/2); Norman 6th (29-10)
7th grade boys
142 points (2nd place)
2400 — Gutierrez 1st (9:10.50); Adan Sanchez 6th (10:38)
400 relay — 4th (53.04 — Michael Lawrence, Camacho, Nemir, Williams)
800 — Warner 1st (2:40.50); Isaiah Gonzales 4th (2:49.12)
110 hurdles — Mark Lawrence 2nd (20.97)
100 — Williams 3rd (12.88); Moore 6th (13.96)
800 relay — 2nd (1:55.83 — Michael Lawrence, Camacho, Gomez, Williams)
400 — Adrian Salazar 4th (69.78); Gonzales 5th (69.94)
300 hurdles — Nemir 2nd (52.47); Mark Lawrence 4th (53.32)
200 — Gomez 4th (27.40); Moore 5th (29.20)
1600 — Gutierrez 1st (5:58); Warner 3rd (6:19.75); Sanchez 5th (6:42)
1600 relay — 3rd (4:20.51 — Camacho, Nemir, Mark Lawrence, Gomez)
Shot put — Michael Hunt 6th (24-7 1/2)
Discus — Joe Ruiz 5th (75-3); Hunt 6th (72-5)
Long jump — Mark Lawrence 1st (15-8 1/2); Williams 2nd (15-4 1/4)
High jump — Williams 1st (5-0)

View more articles in:
FRIDAY, SEPT. 19 Football Sweetwater varsity will host Snyder, 7:30 p.m. Roscoe varsity will play...
Today’s 7:30 p.m. match-up between Sweetwater and Snyder won’t affect either team’s playoff chances...
Sweetwater’s tennis team begins its fall district season by hosting Big Spring star-ting at 9 a.m....

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes