RCHS athletes get recognized at year-end banquet

By: 
Ron Howell
Sports Editor

Roscoe Collegiate recognized several of its athletes at the school’s year-end banquet April 26.
Athletes were recognized in football, boys and girls basketball, powerlifting, cross country and track.
Also, a large number of boys and girls athletes were presented with awards for their outstanding achievements in the 2017-18 school year. These athletes included the following:
FOOTBALL
All-district — Jose Ortega (defensive MVP, first team wide receiver, second team punter), Jacob Rainey (defensive newcomer of the year), Clemente Aguayo (first team utility back, second team linebacker), Paul Pantoja (first team defensive end, first team offensive line), Tait Fullwood (first team defensive tackle), Nick Limones (first team linebacker), Diego Garza (first team defensive back), Francisco Garcia (first team running back), Brandon Lavalais (first team wide receiver, second team defensive back), Parker Payne (second team defensive end, second team offensive line), Jayden Gonzales (second team quarterback), Micheal Wright (second team wide receiver), Joel Guia (second team offensive line), Tristan Brooks (honorable mention defensive tackle), Rey Martinez (honorable mention offensive line), Coltin Watts (honorable mention offensive line), Garrett Bowers (honorable mention defensive tackle).
Academic all-district — Clemente Aguayo, Francisco Garcia, Parker Payne, Tait Fullwood, Nick Limones, Jayden Gonzales, Coltin Watts, Junior Martinez, Jacob Rainey.
Fighting Heart Award — Tait Fullwood.
Plowboy of the Year — Clemente Aguayo.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Academic all-district — Clemente Aguayo, Camden Boren, Caleb Gray, Nick Limones, Junior Martinez.
POWERLIFTING
Regional qualifiers — Francisco Garcia, Austin Lara, Andrew DeLeon, Adrian Lomas.
Plowboy of the Year — Francisco Garcia.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Regional qualifier — Alfonso Islas.
Plowboy of the Year — Alfonso Islas.
BOYS TRACK
Area qualifiers — Junior Martinez (800 relay, 1600 relay), Micheal Wright (800 relay, 1600 relay, triple jump), Jaythan Coale (800 relay, pole vault), Caleb Gray (800 relay), Jayden Gonzales (1600 relay, pole vault), Tristan Baker (1600 relay, 110 hurdles).
Regional qualifiers — Junior Martinez (800 relay), Caleb Gray (800 relay), Jaythan Coale (800 relay), Micheal Wright (800 relay).
Track captains — Jayden Gonzales, Junior Martinez.
Plowboy of the Year — Caleb Gray.
CLYDE JAY MEMORIAL
SCHOLARSHIP
Tristan Brooks, Tait Fullwood, Parker Payne, Paul Pantoja.
CHARLES RATLIFF
MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Francisco Garcia, Camden Boren.
BRITT PATY
MEMORIAL AWARD
Diego Garza.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
First team all-district — Kinzie Buchanan.
Honorable mention — Veronica Cuellar, Victoria Martinez, Bonnie Wilkinson.
Academic all-district — Jaci Alexander, Ainsleigh Nelson, Liberty Saenz, Riley Sheridan, Baylor Trevino.
Miss Defense — Bonnie Wilkinson.
Plowgirl of the Year —Kinzie Buchanan.
Fighting Heart Award — Riley Sheridan.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Regional qualifiers — Riley Sheridan, Victoria Martinez.
Plowgirls of the Year —Riley Sheridan, Victoria Martinez.
GIRLS TRACK
Area qualifiers — Jaci Alexander (1600 relay), Victoria Martinez (1600 relay), Kadee Martinez (1600 relay), Bonnie Wilkinson (1600 relay, triple jump, 400 dash), Riley Sheridan (3200 run, 1600 run), Kinzie Buchanan (shot put, discus), Hannah Ward (1600 relay alternate), Anahi Ortega Solis (1600 relay alternate).
Regional qualifiers — Riley Sheridan (3200 run, 1600 run), Kinzie Buchanan (shot put, discus).
New school record — Kinzie Buchanan, shot put (39-8).
Plowgirls of the Year —Riley Sheridan, Kinzie Buchanan.

Category: