Nolan County athletes’ regional track results

Staff Writer

Roscoe
(Region 1-2A, Odessa)
FIELD EVENTS
Boys
Pole vault: Jayden Gonzales — 12-6 (5th)
Triple jump: Micheal Wright — 13th (40-1)
Girls
Shot put: Kinzie Buchanan — 7th (34-0 1/2)
Triple jump: +Bonnie Wilkinson — 2nd (35-4)
RUNNING EVENTS
Girls
400 dash: +Bonnie Wilkinson — placed 2nd in finals (1:00.38); had qualifying time of 1:00.22 in prelims
800 run: +Lyndi Wilkinson — 2nd (2:25.91)
1600 relay: +Placed 2nd in finals (4:10.46); had qualifying time of 4:09.49 in prelims (Jaci Alexander, Lyndi Wilkinson, Jaleigh Morales, Bonnie Wilkinson)
Blackwell
(Region II-1A, San Angelo)
FIELD EVENTS
Boys
High jump: Hunter Clark — tied for 9th (5-6)
Long jump: Hunter Clark — 14th (18-9 1/2)
Girls
High jump: Abby Gott — tied for 8th (4-6)
Pole vault: +Jordan Jones — 2nd (9-0)
RUNNING EVENTS
Boys
110 hurdles: Brandon Brinkman — placed 5th in finals (17.17); had qualifying time of 17.63 in prelims
300 hurdles: Brandon Brinkman— did not make finals; ran 45.36 in prelims
400 relay: did not make finals; ran 46.69 in prelims (Brandon Brinkman, Hunter Clark, Dillon Solis, Kolt Halstead)
Note: Brandon Brinkman (100 dash) and the 800 relay of Hunter Clark, Kolt Halstead, Joe Sanchez and Dillon Solis also qualified but did not compete at regionals
Girls
100 hurdles: +Abbigail Sorrells — placed 1st in finals (15.48); had qualifying time of 15.59 in prelims
800 relay: placed 7th in finals (1:57.84); had qualifying time of 1:56.40 in prelims (Vickie Davis, Jordan Jones, Madison Solis, Carli Powers, Abbigail Sorrells)
3,200 run: Madison Solis — 4th (13:15.58)
Highland
(Region II-1A, San Angelo)
FIELD EVENTS
Boys
High jump: Jon Basye — tied for 4th (5-10)
Girls
Pole vault: Kailey Soles — tied for 11th (7-0)
RUNNING EVENTS
Boys
110 hurdles: Jon Basye — placed 4th in finals (16.03); had qualifying time of 16.51 in prelims
110 hurdles: Hayden Adams — placed 8th in finals (18.15); had qualifying time of 18.62 in prelims
300 hurdles: Jon Basye — placed 3rd in finals (43.02); had qualifying time of 43.20 in prelims
Girls
100 dash: Reann Robinson — did not make finals; ran 13.81 in prelims
Note: Zoe Cornett (800 run) qualified but did not compete at regionals

+ State qualifier

Category: