Local sports calendar

February 26, 2013

Schedules are
subject to change
TUESDAY, FEB. 26
Softball
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams will host Graham at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
WEDNESDAY,
FEB. 27
Basketball
Girls playoff: Plainview Christian Academy vs. Granbury North Central Texas Academy, 5:30 p.m., Sweetwater High School gym.
Boys playoff: Plainview Christian Academy vs. Wichita Falls Notre Dame, 7 p.m., Sweetwater High School gym.
Golf
Sweetwater JV girls at Merkel tournament.
THURSDAY, FEB. 28
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Wood Bat Classic at Newman Park high school field.
Sweetwater JV at Abilene tournament.
Softball
Sweetwater JV and varsity at Big Spring tournament.
Track
Sweetwater varsity teams at Snyder relay meet.
Sweetwater middle school teams at season-opening Colorado City meet.
Roscoe junior high teams run at season-opening meet in Rotan.
FRIDAY, MARCH 1
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Wood Bat Classic at New-man Park high school field.
Sweetwater JV at Abilene tournament.
Basketball
Class 1A, Division II girls state semifinal playoff: Highland vs. Saltillo, 1:30 p.m., University of Texas’ Frank Erwin Center, Austin.
Golf
Sweetwater varsity boys at Andrews tournament.
Sweetwater varsity girls at regional preview tourna-ment in Lubbock.
Powerlifting
Roscoe’s Crystal Luna will compete at regional girls meet at Irion County.
Softball
Sweetwater JV and varsity at Big Spring tournament.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity at regional team tournament in Midland-Odessa.
Track
Sweetwater varsity girls at Ballinger meet.
Highland varsity teams run at season-opening meet in Klondike.
SATURDAY,
MARCH 2
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Wood Bat Classic at New-man Park high school field.
Sweetwater JV at Abilene tournament.
Golf
Sweetwater varsity boys at Andrews tournament.
Sweetwater varsity girls at regional preview tourna-ment in Lubbock.
Powerlifting
Nine Sweetwater girls will compete at regional meet in Fort Stockton.
Softball
Sweetwater JV and varsity at Big Spring tournament.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity at regional team tournament in Midland-Odessa.
Track
Roscoe varsity teams at Rotan meet.

View more articles in:
TUESDAY, OCT. 21 Cross Country Roscoe runners will go to Hamlin for district meet. Volleyball...
The scores are as follows: 8th grade White 42, Greenwood 0; 8th grade Red 26, Greenwood 20;...
Sweetwater’s JV is now 6-0 in district volleyball after a 25-19, 25-18 win over Levelland, but the...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes