Local sports calendar

February 19, 2013

This week in local sports

Note: There may be additional basketball playoff games later this week.
TUESDAY, FEB. 19
Basketball
PLAYOFFS
Class 1A, Division II girls regional quarterfinal: Highland vs. Water Valley, 6:30 p.m., Ballinger High School.
Class 1A, Division II boys bi-district: High-land vs. Robert Lee, 8 p.m., Ballinger High School.
WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20
Golf
Sweetwater JV boys at Lamesa tournament.
THURSDAY, FEB. 21
TOURNAMENTS
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity will play at Granbury tournament through Saturday, Feb. 23.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity hosts tournament at the Jerry Collins Complex through Saturday, Feb. 23.
Tennis
Sweetwater JV plays at Midland’s Tall City tournament starting at 8 a.m.
FRIDAY, FEB. 22
TOURNAMENTS
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Granbury tournament.
Golf
Sweetwater JV and varsity girls will host tournament at Sweetwater Country Club.
Sweetwater varsity boys will play regional preview tournament at Lubbock’s Shadow Hills course.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity will host tournament at the Jerry Collins Complex.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity plays dual match at Brownwood starting at 4 p.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 23
TOURNAMENTS
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Granbury tournament.
Golf
Sweetwater JV and varsity girls will host tournament at Sweetwater Country Club.
Sweetwater varsity boys will play regional preview tournament at Lubbock’s Shadow Hills course.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity will host tournament at the Jerry Collins Complex.
Powerlifting
Sweetwater and Roscoe athletes at Hawley meet.
Track
Sweetwater boys and girls and Roscoe teams at Hamlin’s Long Sleeve Relays.

View more articles in:
TUESDAY, OCT. 21 Cross Country Roscoe runners will go to Hamlin for district meet. Volleyball...
The scores are as follows: 8th grade White 42, Greenwood 0; 8th grade Red 26, Greenwood 20;...
Sweetwater’s JV is now 6-0 in district volleyball after a 25-19, 25-18 win over Levelland, but the...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes