Highland jr high track meet results

April 8, 2013

Results from Highland junior high track meet

Highland hosted a junior high track meet Thursday with Roscoe and Blackwell teams also competing.
Roscoe and Highland will be in Roscoe for their district meet on Thursday, and Blackwell hosts its district meet also set for Thursday.
Highland, Blackwell and Roscoe athletes who placed at Highland’s meet follow:
VARSITY BOYS
1. Team totals — 5. Roscoe 43; 6. Highland 38; 9. Blackwell 18.
1600 — 1. Braiden Moore, Roscoe, 4:02.20; 3. Clyde Dent, Highland, 4:20.70.
2400 — 3. Braiden Moore, Roscoe, 9:12.20.
110 hurdles — 2. Jon Basye, Highland, 20.25; 3. Hunter Clark, Blackwell, 20.44; 5. Justin Gardner, Roscoe, 21.23.
300 hurdles — 2. Jon Basye, Highland, 48.43.
1600 relay — 5. Roscoe (4:34.19 — Brayden Beal, Francisco Garcia, David Gratton, Paul Pantoja)
800 relay — 2. Highland (1:52.63 — Basye, Garrett Muncy, Tristan Rawlings, Diego Garza); 6. Blackwell (1;56.88 — Kolt Halstead, Dillon Solis, Clark, James Davis)
Long jump — 6. Beal, Roscoe, 16-2 1/2)
Shot put — 4. Davis, Blackwell, 34-0 3/4)
Discus — 3. Davis, Black-well, 97-11 1/2
Triple jump — 4. Beal, Roscoe, 35-2 1/2
High jump — 6. (tie) Jon-athan Cuellar, Roscoe, 4-8
Pole vault — 2. Tanner Jackson, Roscoe, 8-0; 3. Austin Willman, Roscoe, 7-0; 5. (tie) Jayce Phillips, Roscoe, 6-6.
VARSITY GIRLS
1. Team totals — 7. Roscoe 27; 8. Blackwell 21; 13. Highland 8; 14. Roscoe ‘B’ 1/2 point.
200 — 4. Crystal Chavez, Blackwell, 31.51.
400 — 2. Lyndi Anglin, Roscoe, 1:06.60.
800 — 6. (tie) Allison Acebedo, Roscoe, 2:57.47.
100 hurdles — 1. Halee Sanderson, Blackwell, 18.46.
300 hurdles — 2. Abbigail Sorrells, Blackwell, 55.11; 6. Madison Rowan, Highland, 1:00.37.
400 relay — 6. Roscoe (Lacey Silva, Bergan Tre-vino, Alyssa Chavez, Lyndi Anglin), 58.50.
800 relay — 4. Roscoe (Silva, Trevino, Chavez, Karina Cisneros), 2:08.66.
Discus — 6. Natanie Miears, Roscoe, 58-11.
Triple jump — 2. Lyndi Anglin, Roscoe, 28-9; 3. Madison Braden, 28-7.
High jump — 6. Karlie Allen, Highland, 4-0.

View more articles in:
FRIDAY, OCT. 24 Football Sweetwater varsity will host Monahans, 7:30 p.m. Roscoe varsity will host...
The district portion of the high school football season is already into its third week for...
Campus Insiders' Kristen Keith and Big 12 Insider Wendell Barnhouse sit-down to preview week 9 of...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes