Area tracksters compete at Roby

March 30, 2011

Highland track teams participated at the Roby meet this past weekend

Here are the area track results from Roby’s meet this past weekend:
VARSITY GIRLS
Team totals — 5. Highland 65; 6. Roscoe 52.
100 — 5. Gaston, Blackwell, 13.62.
800 — 1. Morales, Roscoe, 2:29.49.
1600 — 1. Morales, Roscoe, 6:02.36; 2. Craig, Roscoe, 6:24.11; 5. Luna, Roscoe, 6:56.05.
3200 — 1. Craig, Roscoe, 13:40.75.
400 relay — 6. Highland, 55.82.
800 relay — 4. Highland, 2:53.21.
1600 relay — 2. Highland, 4:36.29; 3. Roscoe, 4:39.65.
100 hurdles — 2. Richburg, Highland, 18.19; 5. Monroe, Highland, 20.87; 6. McGlothlin, Blackwell, 21.02.
300 hurdles — 2. Rich-burg, Highland, 53.63; 5. McGlothlin, Blackwell, 1:10.88.
Long jump — 4. Hughey, Highland, 13-10.
Triple jump — 3. Stewart, Highland, 31-5 1/2.
High jump — 4. Sandusky, Highland, 5-2; 6. McCain, Highland, 4-10.
VARSITY BOYS
Team totals — Tied for 2. Roscoe 96; 9. Blackwell 11; 11. Highland 2.
100 — 6. Jones, Black-well, 11.61.
400 — 5. Nelson, High-land, 58.03.
800 — 4. Gallegos, Ros-coe, 2:15.73.
1600 — 2. Leanos, Ros-coe, 5:25.39; 4. Burnett, Roscoe, 5:40.86.
3200 — 1. Leanos, Ros-coe, 11:45.41; 4. Burnett, Roscoe, 12:08.14.
400 relay — 5. Roscoe, 47.20.
800 relay — 5. Roscoe, 1:41.34.
1600 relay — 4. Roscoe, 3:50.51.
110 hurdles — 1. Smith, Roscoe, 15.75.
300 hurdles — 2. Carras-co, Roscoe, 45.83.
Shot put — 1. Smith, Ros-coe, 46-2; 6. Solis, Roscoe, 37-4 1/2.
Discus — 1. Smith, Ros-coe, 139-3; 6. Solis, Roscoe, 102-0.
High jump — 5. Graham, Roscoe, 5-6.
Pole vault — 2. Freeman, Roscoe, 12-6; 3. Jones, Blackwell, 9-6; 4. Magness, Blackwell, 9-0.

View more articles in:
The Sweetwater girls fell to 0-4 after losing, 50-36, to Abilene Cooper in basket-ball action here...
Haskell boys 44, Highland boys 33 Roscoe girls 40, Westbrook girls 27 Find individual stats in...
Six of Nolan County’s area high school basketball teams are scheduled to play today before taking a...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes