Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Lady Mustangs rip Merkel

April 29, 2015

Sweetwater tuned up for its bi-district playoff series later this week by crushing Merkel, 11-0, in a warm-up game Tuesday at the Jerry Collins Softball Complex that lasted just six innings due to the 10-run rule.

Read more in Wednesday's edition, either in print or by subscribing to our e-edition.

‘Stangs try to win title again today

April 28, 2015

After failing to clinch a district title Saturday with a 7-5 loss to Big Spring at Hermleigh, Sweetwater will try again today when the Mustang baseball team — once again, weather permitting — hosts Snyder in its regular season finale at Sportsman’s Park at 7 p.m.

Read more in Tuesday's print edition or subscribe to our e-edition.

Weekly sports calendar

April 27, 2015

TUESDAY, APRIL 28
Baseball
Sweetwater JV Red will host Snyder, 4 p.m.
Sweetwater varsity will host Snyder, 7 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater vs. Merkel (playoff warmup), 5 p.m., Sweetwater’s Jerry Collins Complex.
FRIDAY, MAY 1
Softball
Class 4A best-of-3
bi-district playoff
Game 1: Sweetwater vs. Pampa at Lubbock Coro-nado High School, 6 p.m.
Track
Sweetwater varsity boys and girls qualifiers will be competing at the Region I-4A meet at Texas Tech University’s Fuller Track in Lubbock.

Mustangs miss chance to sew up 2-4A title as Steers pull even with a 7-5 victory

April 27, 2015

HERMLEIGH — The race to become the Dist-rict 4-3A baseball champion will go the distance, thanks to Big Spring’s 7-5 win over Sweetwater at Hermleigh’s Cardinal Field on Saturday.

Learn more in Monday's print edition or our e-edition (subscription required).

Lady Mustangs have to settle for 3rd following loss

April 27, 2015

The Sweetwater softball team will be going into the Class 4A playoffs later this week for a best-of-3 series with Pampa at Lubbock’s Coronado High School.

Read more in Monday's edition, either in print or by subscribing to our e-edition.

Mustangs, Steers play in H’leigh

April 25, 2015

Saturday’s key district baseball game between Sweetwater and Big Spring had two changes Friday. The 2-4A contest originally was set for 2 p.m. at Sweetwater’s Sportsman’s Park, but was moved to Hermleigh with a 5 p.m. start time.
Friday’s changes were announced well after the Reporter had gone to press earlier in the day. A game story will appear in Monday’s paper.

Weekly sports calendar

April 25, 2015

Subject to change
MONDAY, APRIL20
Baseball
Sweetwater JV White vs. Abilene High JV, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, APRIL21
Baseball
Sweetwater JV Red will host Snyder, 4 p.m.
Sweetwater varsity will host Snyder, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, MAY 1
Track
Sweetwater varsity boys and girls qualifiers will be competing at the Region I-4A meet at Texas Tech University’s Fuller Track in Lubbock.
Roscoe varsity boys and girls qualifiers will be competing at the Region I-2A meet held at Ratliff Stadium in Odessa.

SW sending 6 to region

April 25, 2015

CANYON — Sweetwater qualified six track athletes Friday for the Region I-4A meet after they earned top-four finishes at West Texas A&M University.
Isaiah McGee leaped a personal best 22-0 1/2 on Friday to win the boys long jump and also qualified as a runner on the 1600 relay, which was fourth (3:30.9). Also on the relay were Michael Lawrence, Mark Lawrence and Deshaun Williams. Williams also qualified with a third-place leap of 6-2 in the high jump and he scored points in three other events for Sweetwater.

See the full story in our weekend edition or subscribe to our E-Edition.

Highland wins 5 events

April 25, 2015

Highland won five events at its District 11-1A/12-1A area track meet Thursday while qualifying 12 athletes for regional competition this week in San Angelo.
Here are the athletes who qualified for regionals:

See the full story in our weekend edition or subscribe to our E-Edition!

Roscoe, Blackwell athletes advance

April 25, 2015

Three athletes each from Roscoe and Blackwell will be advancing to this week’s regional track meets after qualifying with top-four finishes at their area meets.
Lyndi Wilkinson had a second-place finish for the Roscoe girls in the 400 dash (1:02.74) to punch her ticket and for the Roscoe boys, Max Nemir placed third in the 300 hurdles (41.28) and Kevin Lavalais was fourth in the 200 dash (23.50).

See the full story in our weekend edition or subscribe to our E-Edition!

9-10 YEAR-OLDS Pool play Snyder 19, Sweetwater 1 Wylie White 32, Sweet-water 2 Bracket play (double...
Twenty girls participated this past week in a Lady Mustang Softball Camp held at the Jerry Collins...
The Mustang Football Camp will be July 21-23 at Mustang Bowl from 8-11 a.m. for students entering...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes