Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Roscoe JV track results

March 17, 2014

Here are Roscoe’s JV boys results from its recent Blackland Divide track meet that was held in Roscoe:
100 — Sebastian Beniva-mondez 5th (13.08); Antho-ny Ortegon 6th (13.10)
200 — Gabriel Alvarez 4th (25.90)
400 — Gage White 3rd (59.98)
1600 — Jet Hobdey 3rd (7:02.78)
3200 — Hobdey 3rd (14:22.03)
400 relay — 2nd (50.06 — Alvarez, Isaiah Gonzales, Jacob Lomas, Brayden Beal)
800 relay — 3rd (1:47.51 — Lomas, Gonzales, Alvarez, Beal)
1600 relay — 3rd (4:03.11 — White, Beal, Lomas, Gonzales)
Pole vault — Tracer Jones 1st (10-0); Jace Phillips 4th (8-0)

Highland, Blackwell JV boys at R-Lee meet

March 17, 2014

Highland had 86 points and Blackwell 61 to place third and fourth, respective-ly, in the JV boys division at Robert Lee’s track meet.
Individual results follow:
HIGHLAND
110 hurdles — Jon Basye 4th (20.34)
300 hurdles — Basye 1st (48.75)
400 relay — 6th (52.37 — Bobby Weems, Brandon Stevens, Kevin Pantoja, Tristan Rawlings)
800 relay — 4th (1:46.18 — Garrett Muncy, Travis Anderson, Jeremey Hall, Brandon Stevens)
1600 relay — 2nd (4:08.50 — Anderson, Basye, Hall, Muncy)
Long jump — Anderson 4th (16-9 3/4)

SHS at Snyder for opener

March 14, 2014

Sweetwater High School’s softball team, which ended non-district play by defeating Midland Christian 14-12 here Monday, will get its district season started with a game at Snyder — the defending champs — at 5 p.m. today.
The teams split their two games last year, with Sweet-water winning here 11-8 en route to a second-place finish and a second straight playoff berth while winning a bi-district championshp, the first since the school began playing softball.

‘Stangs win their 10th straight in last tuneup

March 14, 2014

The Sweetwater baseball team’s win streak has gone to the next level.
It reached double digits after a 9-5 win here Thurs-day over Lubbock Estacado for the Mustangs (13-3), who have now won 10 in a row since a 3-3 start.
Sweetwater’s 13 wins are already the second most in a season under sixth-year head coach Roland Herrera, and just six fewer than last year’s squad that advanced to the Region I-3A quarterfinals after finally ending a nine-year playoff drought.

Stapler will be inductee into HOF on May 3

March 14, 2014

Legendary former coach W.T. Stapler, who in 1985 led Sweetwater to the only state championship in the school’s history, will be among the inductees into the Texas High School Hall of Fame in Waco on May 3.
Stapler was 51-16-2 in at Sweetwater from 1980-85, and in his final game the Mustangs, who were making only their second state finals appearance ever, beat defeated Tomball 17-7 to win the state title. The pre-vious year, Sweetwater won its first district champion-ship and earned its first playoff berth in 20 years.

Recent track results

March 14, 2014

SWEETWATER
MIDDLE SCHOOL
AT BIG SPRING
8th grade boys
55 points
Triple jump — Chris Thompson 2nd (35-11 1/4); Kiante McCoy 6th (33-11)
Long jump — Kiante McCoy 2nd (17-0); Isak Alvarez 6th (16-3)
2400 — Kade Kent 5th (9:21.84)
400 relay — 3rd (47.80 — Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Trenton Hicks, John Medina)
800 — Daniel Avila 6th (2:35)
100 — John Medina 3rd (12.47)
800 relay — 4th (1:42.88 — Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Trenton Hicks, Kiante McCoy)
1600 — Daniel Avila 4th (5:46.78); Tristan Longoria 5th (5:47)

Local sports calendar

March 13, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 13
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity and JV teams will host Lubbock Estacado at noon and 3 p.m., respectively.
FRIDAY, MARCH 14
Powerlifting
Dana Hohn of Sweetwater and Ashley Lara of Roscoe compete at girls state meet in Corpus Christi.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV teams will play at Snyder (district openers) at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
SATURDAY,
MARCH 15
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will host Jim Ned, noon.
Track
Roscoe varsity teams at Hamlin meet.

Varsity softball team

March 13, 2014

Sweetwater High School’s varsity softball team will start District 4-3A play at Snyder at 5 p.m. Friday.
Standing from left: head coach Tony Heredia, Annaliese Espinoza, Lau-ren Jones, Maddie Berry, Shaneese Brown, Savanna Hall, Cierra Knox, Lena Lovelady, Abby Garcia and Katherine Montoya.
Kneeling: Sarah Valdez (stats keeper), Alyssa Vil-lanueva, Megan Holsey, Morgan Gomez, Isabel Mendez, Naomi Gonzales and Rebecca Gonzales.

SHS will honor first two softball teams March 21

March 13, 2014

A flag raising ceremony to honor members of the 1996 and 1997 Sweetwater High School softball teams will be held Friday, March 21 at the Jerry Collins Complex.
The ceremony will be held prior to the 2014 team’s District 4-3A home opener against Big Spring at 5 p.m.
The 1996 and 1997 teams were the first from SHS to play softball after it became a UIL-sanctioned sport, and also the first two teams from SHS to make the playoffs after advancing to the bi-district round at the end of the regular season.

Junior varsity softball team

March 13, 2014

Sweetwater High School’s junior varsity softball team will start District 4-3A play at Snyder at 7 p.m. Friday.
Standing from left: coach Tony Heredia, Gabby Fuentes, Lauren Jones, Rebecca Gonzales, Carissa Espinoza. Kneeling: Davina Walker, Isabel Mendez, Destiney Renteria, Alyssa Villanueva.
Not pictured are player Kristi Ward and coach Alyssa Harwell.

MONDAY, APRIL 21 Baseball Sweetwater junior varsity hosts Snyder, 6 p.m. General Sweetwater High...
ABILENE — Friday may be the last time that Sweet-water and Wylie are district rivals for a long...
ABILENE — An 11-0, six-inning loss at Abilene Wylie ended the Sweetwater soft-ball team’s season...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes