Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Local sports calendar

April 3, 2014

THURSDAY, APRIL 3
Golf
Blackwell teams will play at Robert Lee tournament.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity teams at district tournament in Big Spring.
Track
Highland junior high teams host meet.
Blackwell and Roscoe junior high teams are at Highland meet.
FRIDAY, APRIL 4
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity will host Snyder, 7 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater JV and varsity girls play second leg of District 4-3A tournament at Abilene’s Maxwell Golf Course (Wylie host team).
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV teams will host Snyder at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
Tennis

Area track results

April 3, 2014

MERKEL MEET
(Sweetwater)
Varsity Boys
70 points (5th place)
100 — Johnathan Browning 2nd (10.96)
800 — Mark Lawrence 2nd (2:08.19)
400 relay — 2nd (44.08 — Mar-quees Jenkins, De’andre Gatson, Johnathan Browning, Isaiah McGee)
800 relay — 2nd (1:32.89 — same 4 runners)
High jump — Deshaun Williams 5th (5-10); Johnathan Browning 6th (5-10)
Long jump — Isaiah McGee 2nd (20-11); Johnathan Browning 3rd (19-9)
Triple jump — De’andre Gatson 4th (40-7)
Discus — Kaegan Jeffrey 6th (114-11 /2)
Varsity Girls
100 — Nisha Williams 2nd (12.76); Davina Walker 4th

Nine earn All-BC honors

April 1, 2014

Eight athletes from Nolan County, along with Highland coach Shea Baucom, today received Class 1A, Division II All-Big Country basketball recognition from the Abilene Reporter-News.
The top All-Big Country honors went to Highland’ senior post Sierra Allen, who was selected the Class 1A, Division II All-Big Country girls MVP, and Baucom, who is the All-Big Country Coach of the Year. Baucom also won the honor in 2013 from the Reporter-News.
Receiving All-Big Country girls honorable mention were Hannah Allen, Madi-son Moseley and Beth Rich-burg of Highland and Eva Aguayo of Roscoe.

SW Little League opening ceremonies

March 31, 2014

Sweetwater Little League held its opening ceremonies on Saturday for all players in the T-Ball (ages 5-6), Farm (7-8), Minor (9-10) and Major League (11-12) divisions.
After the ceremonies, season-opening games in T-Ball and Farm League were played. There are a total of 27 teams this year, in-cluding two in Junior League (ages 13-14).
Find more photos on Page 5 in today's edition.

Weekly sports calendar

March 31, 2014

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2
Golf
Highland teams at district tournament in Baird.
THURSDAY, APRIL 3
Golf
Blackwell teams will play at Robert Lee tournament.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity teams at district tournament in Big Spring.
Track
Highland junior high teams host meet.
Blackwell and Roscoe junior high teams are at Highland meet.
FRIDAY, APRIL 4
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity will host Snyder, 7 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater JV and varsity girls play second leg of District 4-3A tournament at Abilene’s Maxwell Golf Course (Wylie host team).
Softball

Mustangs lose a 4-3 decision to drop to 3rd place in district

March 31, 2014

Hoping to pull back into a first-place tie with a bounceback win here Friday, the Sweetwater baseball team suffered another defeat in-stead.
They also had a season-low two hits, both coming on back-to-back singles in the second inning, along with five errors.
Yet the Mustangs, who never led, kept it interesting until the end at Sportsman’s Park before losing, 4-3, to Wylie in a key District 4-3A game for both teams.
Wylie (4-0) out-hit the Mustangs 7-2, but Sweet-water (2-2) took advantage of its few offensive opportunities to stay within strik-ing distance.

Lady Mustangs are still looking for 1st 4-3A win

March 31, 2014

Down 5-0, Sweetwater’s softball scratched across a pair of runs against Wylie in the fourth inning of Friday’s game to get within 5-2.
But Wylie came back to push across three runs after that as the Lady Bulldogs won, 8-2, to drop Sweet-water to 0-5 in district play.
Sweetwater scored in the fourth after Naomi Gonzales led off with a single.

Lady ‘Stangs in 3rd after 1st leg

March 31, 2014

Sweetwater carded a 373 and is in third place, 37 shots out of the lead, after the first leg of the District 4-3A girls golf tournament on Thursday that was held at the Ward County Golf Course in Monahans.
First-round host Mona-hans has the lead at 336, followed by Snyder (340), Sweetwater, Big Spring (386), Greenwood (391), Sweetwater No. 2 (412), Monahans No. 2 (425) and Wylie (429), which hosts the second leg April 4. The final leg of the 54-hole event will be on April 7 at Snyder.

Local sports calendar

March 27, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 27
Golf
Sweetwater girls play first leg of district tournament at Monahans.
Tennis
Sweetwater JV will play at Snyder tournament.
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams at Merkel meet.
FRIDAY, MARCH 28
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Wylie, 7 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV host Wylie at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity plays at Snyder tournament.
Track
Sweetwater varsity girls (select few) will compete at Texas Relays in Austin.
Blackwell varsity teams will host meet.
Roscoe varsity teams will compete at Aspermont meet.

Sweetwater JV track teams run at Snyder’s meet

March 27, 2014

Several Sweetwater JV athletes had top finishes at the Snyder track meet that was held on March 20.
Individuals who placed include the following:
JV BOYS
159 points (2nd place)
3200 — Brandon Gutierrez 1st (12:39); Michael Garcia 2nd (12:45); Nathan Browning 6th (13:38)
400 relay — 2nd (46.55 — Max Gomez, Michael Lawrence, Jacoby Hunt, Michael Green)
800 — Keegan Von Atzigen 2nd (2:17); Garrett Davison 5th (2:38)
110 hurdles — Colby Green-wood 3rd (17.9)
100 — Jacoby Hunt 4th (12.2)
800 relay — 1st (1:38.4 — Max Gomez, Michael Lawrence, Jaco-by Hunt, Michael Green)

TUESDAY, APRIL 15 Baseball Sweetwater varsity hosts Monahans, 7 p.m. Golf Sweetwater’s Michael Hunt...
The District 4-3A playoff picture is unsettled, but a win today at home would help the Sweetwater...
Sweetwater’s Michael Hunt has a shot at a state tournament medalist berth after an opening 75 Mon-...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes