Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Lady Mustangs place 3rd at Ballinger tournament

December 23, 2011

The Sweetwater girls basketball team won third place at Ballinger’s tournament held in early December and the players and coaches posed afternward with their trophy. Sweetwater will resume play at a three-day tournament in Breckenridge this Wednesday through Friday. The Sweetwater boys are at Anson the same three days.

All-tournament players

December 23, 2011

Sweetwater’s Candice Hernandez, left, and Alicia Finn were named to the all-tournament team at Ballinger’s three-day event held earlier this month.

S’water JV hoop results

December 22, 2011

Sweetwater’s JV girls basketball team defeated Colorado City 38-18 on Tuesday to improve their season mark to 11-3, but the JV boys lost 45-26 as they dropped to 11-5.
For the JV girls, Sha-neese Brown and Sydney Vanderbilt scored eight points, Larissa Locklar and Claire Williams six, Mikki Reschman four and Maddie Jones, Taylor McPherson and Karlee Murff two. For the JV boys, Brandon Howell scored seven points while Marquees Jenkins had six, Trey Taylor four, J.P. Poe three and Mike McCoy, Isaiah McGee and Duan-ta Williams two each.

SW hoopsters split vs. C-City

December 21, 2011

Sweetwater’s basketball teams split non-district games with Colorado City on Tuesday, with the girls playing at Mustang Gym and the boys on the road.
The girls improved to 10-9 on Tuesday as they came away with a solid 54-39 victory, but the boys (5-11) fell 47-45. The local teams are off until they play in holiday tournaments at Breckenridge and Anson, respectively, that are sched-uled to begin Dec. 28.

SW teams face C-City

December 20, 2011

Sweetwater’s basketball teams take on Colorado City today in their final games prior to the holiday break.
However, they won’t be sharing the same site as the girls are playing at Mustang Gym (JV girls at 5 p.m., varsity girls at 6:30 p.m.), while the boys will be traveling to Colorado City (JV boys at 5 p.m., varsity boys at 6:30 p.m.)

Highland girls are only area winner

December 20, 2011

The Highland girls bas-ketball team rebounded from a loss to perennial nemesis Roby this past Friday with a 61-45 win on Monday at Ira.
Sierra Allen’s 23 points and Kara Hughey’s 19 led Highland, which is now 2-1 in District 11-A, Division II and 13-4 overall while Ira is 1-2, 5-10. Lora Stewart and Megan Thompson had six points for the Lady Hornets, ranked No. 24 in the latest Texas Association of Basketball Coaches poll.
Allen had seven points to pace Highland in Friday’s 33-15 loss to Roby (3-0).

This week’s basketball

December 19, 2011

MONDAY, DEC. 19
Highland varsity teams at Ira starting at 2 p.m. (dis-trict opener for boys)
Blackwell varsity teams at Robert Lee starting at 6:30 p.m. (district opener for boys)
TUESDAY, DEC. 20
Sweetwater girls host Colorado City — JV at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:30 p.m.
Sweetwater boys at Colorado City — JV at 5 p.m., var-sity at 6:30 p.m.

Mustangs fall to Bangs; girls lose, too

December 17, 2011

One played at home while the other played on the road, and their opponents weren’t the same either.
But Sweetwater High School’s basketball teams did share a few things in common on Friday. Both played schools from the same Class 2A district (3-2A) whose names start with a ‘B’ — and both lost.
Sweetwater’s boys (5-10) played host to Bangs and fell by a score of 58-46. The girls (9-9), meanwhile, went to Ballinger and were beaten 55-37, ending their three-game winning streak.

SW teams get Ws

December 17, 2011

Sweetwater swept Bangs in sub-varsity boys basket-ball action here Friday.
The freshmen boys won 48-45, and the JV boys de-feated Bangs’ JV 53-45.
Duanta Williams had 13, Rhett Torres 11, J.P. Poe 10, Isaiah McGee eight, Martes Harris four and Bray Amos four for the freshmen boys (7-3). Deandre Gatson had 15, Trey Taylor 14, Marquees Jenkins 12, Quentin Wetsel six, Brandon Howell four and Mike McCoy two for the JV boys (11-4).

Area JV, JH b’ball results

December 17, 2011

Here are recent results for the area JV and junior high basketball teams that were given by their coaches to the Sweetwater Reporter.
All Nolan County area coaches are urged to fax results to the Reporter at sweetwatersports@yahoo.com or fax them at (325) 235-4967.
Albany JV boys 29,
Roscoe JV boys 25
Roscoe points: Cutter Davila 13, Jacob Cuellar 5, Chase Cathey 3, Kane Peavy 2, Jeremy Solano 2.
Albany JV girls 33,
Roscoe JV girls 17
Roscoe points: Jese Pena 4, Selena Perez 4, Shelby Brown 3, Samantha Ortega 2, Olivia Rovig 2, Olivia Saddler 1, Whitney Williams 1.

PECOS — Five boys and two girls will advance to the Region I-3A track meet after top-four finishes...
THURSDAY, APRIL 17 Track Sweetwater qualifiers will compete at 3-3A/4-3A area meet in Pecos (top...
Nine Sweetwater track athletes will be the first from Nolan County to try for regional berths today...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes