Syndicate contentLocal Sports

9-10 year-old all-stars

July 2, 2012

Players:
Darian Carr
A.J. Ramirez
Blake Andrus
Reese Hayes
Rylan Hayes
Daiman Atkins
Jacob Roden
Junior Martinez
Cooper Hrbacek
Ty Fullwood
Rylen Moncada
Ricky Delapaz

Manager:
Larry Ramirez
Coaches:
Danny Fullwood
Tony Roden

Two more teams try for semis

July 2, 2012

The Sweetwater Junior Leaguers are in the District 5 semifinals, and two more local all-star teams have a chance to do the same by winning their final pool games tonight.
The 9-10 year-old stars play Jim Ned at 6 p.m. at Abilene’s Cal Young Park while the 11-12 year-olds play Merkel, also at 6 p.m., in Snyder. The Junior Leaguers (13-14 year-olds) play their semifinal at 6 p.m. Tuesday against Abilene North at Abilene North’s field, where a win will send them to Thursday’s championship game at Wylie.
Semifinal play for both the 9-10 and 11-12 year-olds begins Tuesday.

Junior League all-stars

June 30, 2012

Players:
J’Corey Amos
John Clift
Hardy Escobar
Max Gomez
Junior Lawhon
Corey Mendez
Rocky Perez
Joe Ruiz
Matt Figueroa
Christian Martinez
Javier Olguin
Scott Warner
Manager:
Danny Escobar
Coach:
Kris Warner

11-12 year-old all-stars

June 30, 2012

Players:
Mason Maxwell
Taylor Turney
Ky Hoover
Kobe Clark
Kiante McCoy
Jordan McGee
Tristan Longoria
Isak Alvarez
Chris Thompson
Taiden Smith
Noah Martinez
Andrew Melendez

Manager:
Kenny Maxwell
Coaches:
Neal Hoover
Joe Hall

10-11 year-old all-stars

June 30, 2012

Players:
Nick Figueroa
Matthew Hernandez
Cameron Stevenson
Markus Meneses
Justen Gomez
Justin Castereno
Jackson Foster
Logan Wedin
Tayton Burnett
Jose Sanchez
Not pictured:
Clay Burkham
Jeremiah Martinez
Manager:
Johnny Castereno
Coaches:
Mark Meneses Stephen Presley
Lennie Burnett

District 5 all-star results, schedules

June 30, 2012

POOL PLAY GAMES
(Sweetwater results only)
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27
9-10 YEAR-OLDS
Sweetwater 8, Snyder 7
10-11 YEAR-OLDS
Sweetwater 13, Clyde 3
11-12 YEAR-OLDS
Snyder 5, Sweetwater 0
THURSDAY, JUNE 28
10-11 YEAR-OLDS
Snyder 11, Sweetwater 9
JUNIOR LEAGUE
(13-14 YEAR-OLDS)
Sweetwater 15, Abilene Eastern 9
FRIDAY, JUNE 29
9-10 YEAR-OLDS
Jim Ned vs. Snyder
Abilene Eastern vs. Sweet-water
Abilene Southern vs. Abilene Northern
Abilene Dixie vs. Wylie
Breckenridge vs. Cisco
10-11 YEAR-OLDS
Sweetwater vs. Abilene Eastern
Wylie vs. Merkel
Snyder vs. Clyde
11-12 YEAR-OLDS

Ticket renewal set for July 9-Aug. 3

June 30, 2012

Reserved season tickets for the 2012 football season will be up for renewal to current option holders beginning Monday, July 9 through Friday, Aug. 3.
Tickets are $30 for five home games and may be purchased at the Sweetwater ISD administration office. Reserved ticket sales for the general public go on sale on Monday, Aug. 6 during regular business hours and continue through Friday, Aug. 24. Summer hours are 8 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. on Monday through Thursday and from 8 a.m. to noon Friday. For more information, call the administration office at 235-8601, ext. 116.

Roscoe Collegiate holds 2nd summer basketball camp

June 29, 2012

Pictured are the students and coaches at the Roscoe Collegiate basketball camp held this week at Roscoe’s gym for girls and boys entering grades 2-5.
In no particular order are Jaci Alexander, Jaden Alexander, Levi Spencer, Leandra DeLeon, Taylor Chavez, Taylor Sexton, Presley Sexton, Kolby Montgomery, Alicia Pantoja, Grady Underwood, Joshua Laurens, Hunter Anglin, Jaleigh Morales, Riley Sheridan, Jathan Sheridan, Jacob Stegge, Ethan Peacock, Preslea Peacock, Kinsey Buchanan, Antonio Aguayo, Madeline Sexton and Daman Chavez and coaches Kelly Jo Sexton, Shella Arnwine and Jacinda Morales.

SW wins 2

June 28, 2012

Sweetwater’s Little League all-star baseball teams began play in District 5 tournaments on Wednesday, and two of the three teams who saw action won.
Sweetwater’s 9-10 year-olds visited Snyder and won 8-7, while the 10-11 year-olds traveled to Clyde and romped to a 13-3 victory. However, Snyder came away with a 5-0 win over Sweetwa-ter in the 11-12 year-old division in a game held in Snyder.
Pool play games will continue today.

SW all-star schedules

June 27, 2012

DISTRICT 5 POOL PLAY GAMES
9-10 YEAR-OLDS
Wednesday, June 27 at Snyder
Sweetwater vs. Snyder, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 29 at Abilene’s Cal Young Park
Sweetwater vs. Abilene Eastern, 6 p.m.

Monday, July 2 at Abilene’s Cal Young Park
Sweetwater vs. Jim Ned, 6 p.m.

10-11 YEAR-OLDS
Wednesday, June 27 at Clyde
Sweetwater vs. Clyde, 7 p.m.

Thursday, June 28 at Snyder
Sweetwater vs. Snyder, 7 p.m.

Friday, June 29 at Wylie
Sweetwater vs. Abilene Eastern, 6 p.m.

Saturday, June 30 at Wylie
Sweetwater vs. Merkel, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, July 3 at Wylie
Sweetwater vs. Wylie, 6 p.m.

On Friday, Sweetwater’s football players seemed to be delivering a message for all those people who...
The Roscoe and Blackwell football teams began their seasons on the road Friday and find the going...
Sweetwater High School’s cross country runners went to Christoval on Thursday for their first meet...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes