Syndicate contentLocal Sports

SW teams dominate Merkel to sweep DH

December 4, 2013

Sweetwater’s two varsity basketball teams returned from the Thanksgiving holi-day break with a vengeance on Tuesday, as they defeated Merkel teams in impressive fashion at Mustang Gym.
The Lady Mustang girls began the doubleheader with a 48-33 win, and the Mustang boys cruised past Merkel 63-25 for a sweep.
It was the final tuneup for Sweetwater’s teams before going back on the road at Stanton to play in a three-day tournament that tips off on Thursday.

Sub-varsity squads go 3-of-4 vs. Merkel

December 4, 2013

Sweetwater still has three unbeaten sub-varsity high school basketball teams af-ter winning three of four games against Merkel here on Tuesday.
Sweetwater’s freshman and JV boys are both off to 3-0 starts for the young season after winning by scores of 47-22 and 49-29, respectively. Also, the freshman girls improved to 8-0 by defeating Merkel 47-18, while the JV girls fell 30-27 in their contest.

Middle school boys win all four games against Snyder

December 4, 2013

All four of the Sweetwater Middle School boys basket-ball teams won their games on Monday against Snyder, and all four did it in con-vincing fashion.
The seventh grade Red won 38-18; the seventh grade White won 37-17; the eighth grade Red won 28-14; and the eighth grade White dominated Snyder 36-4 to complete the four-game sweep.
Andrew Medina scored 17 points for the seventh grade Red, while Nicholas Figue-roa had six, Carson Brown-low five, Jaden Hernandez and Tayton Burnett four and Markus Meneses and Alex Gallegos one.

Highland teams still unbeaten as they prepare to host tournament

December 4, 2013

Highland still has two unbeaten basketball teams as it gets ready to host its Hilltop Classic tournament that begins Thursday.
Highland’s girls, the top-ranked team in Class 1A, Division II, improved to 8-0 Tuesday with a 45-38 win over Albany. Madison Moseley led the way with 14 points while Sierra Allen and Hannah Allen had 11 points each.
Also scoring for the Lady Hornets, playing for the first time since Nov. 21, were Sydny Helbert and Beth Richburg with four points and Kelsi Johns with one.

Local sports calendar

December 3, 2013

TUESDAY, DEC. 3
Basketball
Sweetwater girls host Merkel — JV at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:30 p.m., freshmen at 8 p.m.
Sweetwater boys host Merkel — JV at 5 p.m., freshmen at 6:30 p.m., varsity at 8 p.m.
Roscoe hosts Trent — JV boys at 5:15 p.m., varsity girls at 6:30 p.m., varsity boys at 8 p.m.
Highland JV and varsity girls host Albany starting at 4 p.m.
Highland JV and varsity boys host Irion County starting at 5 p.m.
Blackwell JV boys and varsity teams at Westbrook starting at 6:30 p.m.
THURSDAY, DEC. 5
Basketball

All-district Mustangs

December 3, 2013

Six football players from Sweetwater are on the all-District 4-3A first team.
A seventh player, defensive lineman Cory Mendez, was named District 4-3A co-newcomer of the year.
Four first teamers — quarter-back Kaegan Jeffrey, wide receivers Bray Amos and Kaleb Hoover and center Andrew Davis — were named on offense while two others — linebacker Mar-quees Jenkins and defensive back Isaiah McGee — were named on defense. In all, 18 Mustangs were honored.

This week’s basketball

December 2, 2013

MONDAY, DEC. 2
Sweetwater 7th grade ‘A’ and ‘B’ boys host Snyder at 5 and 6:15 p.m., respectively.
Sweetwater 8th grade ‘B’ and ‘A’ boys host Snyder at 5 and 6:15 p.m., respectively.
Sweetwater 7th grade ‘A’ and ‘B’ girls at Snyder at 5 and 6:15 p.m., respectively.
Sweetwater 8th grade ‘B’ and ‘A’ girls at Snyder at 5 and 6:15 p.m., respectively.
Highland junior high teams (except ‘B’ girls) will host Roscoe starting at 5 p.m.
Blackwell junior high teams at Paint Rock starting at 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, DEC. 3

Local, area hoop results

December 2, 2013

VARSITY
Highland boys 52, Winters 47
Highland scoring: Jacob Richburg 16, Brandon Ste-vens 10, Ethan Wilson 9, Isaac Rios 6, Seth Wood 6, Kevin Box 3, Michael Hyde 2. Highland record: 2-0.
Hawley 45, Roscoe boys 35
Roscoe scoring: Kevin Lavalais 11, Rafael Aguayo 8, Javier Leanos 8, Jesus Leanos 3, Anthony Ortegon 3, Cutter Davila 2. Roscoe record: 0-2.
Rankin 40, Roscoe girls 24
Roscoe scoring: Mia Herrera 8, Eva Aguayo 5, Samantha Ortega 4, Whit-ney Williams 3, Shelby Brown 2, Sunshine Saddler 2.
Roscoe girls 35, Irion County 31

All-district Hornets

November 29, 2013

First came a 10-win sea-son, the first in 17 years.
As a result, 10 Blackwell players have been chosen to the all-District 8, Division II six-man team as a tribute to the Hornets’ season which saw them win the district title and advance past the bi-district round for the first time since 1996.
Blackwell’s Jayden Jones and Matthew Lowry were named the District 8, Divi-sion II offensive and defensive MVPs, respectively.

Six Lady ‘Stangs receive honors in 4-3A

November 27, 2013

A total of six Sweetwater High School athletes have earned all-District 4-3A vol-leyball recognition for their outstanding play during the 2013 season.
Senior Aly Heredia and sophomore Morgan Gomez were named to the 4-3A first team, wihle seniors Kayla Chowning and Shaneese Brown both made the sec-ond team. Junior Maddie Jones and sophomore Mikeilah Foust earned all-district honorable mention. It was the first time any of the six Lady Mustangs have received all-district honors.

Should college football add 64 teams to the playoffs?
Reserved season football tickets for the 2015 season at Sweetwater High School will be up for...
There was competition at Mustang Bowl on Tuesday at the end of the first day of a three-day...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes